User Tools

Site Tools


declension

Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revision Previous revision
Next revision
Previous revision
declension [2018/08/23 09:46]
ob [Inflection types] -ês
declension [2020/05/31 13:44] (current)
fenris [Kasus]
Line 1: Line 1:
-===== Content ​=====+Content
  
-==== Inflection types ====+## Inflection types
  
-=== Numerus ​===+### Numerus
  
-== Proposal 1 == +#### Proposal 1
-  * two numeri: singular and plural +
-  * plural is formed by appending the affix **-en** +
-  * references: [[References#wor02|wor02]]:​1,​ [[References#sko03|sko03]]:​3,​ [[References#goe09|goe09]]:​13,​ [[References#sch12|sch12]]:​5 +
-  * polls: [[http://​tech.groups.yahoo.com/​group/​folkspraak/​surveys?​id=876662|How should plurals be formed? Hoe moet het meervoud worden gemaakt?]]+
  
-== Proposal 2 == +two numeri: singular and plural 
-  * two numeri: singular and plural +- plural ​is formed by appending ​the affix **-en** 
-  * two possible ways of forming plurals +references: [[references:​wor02|Reference: wor02]]:1, [[references:​sko03|Reference:​ sko03]]:3, [[references:​goe09|Reference:​ goe09]]:13, [[references:​sch12|Reference:​ sch12]]:5 
-  * monosyllabic regular nouns and polysyllabic regular ones ending on **s**, **sch** or **z** +- polls: [How should plurals be formed? Hoe moet het meervoud worden gemaakt?​](http://​tech.groups.yahoo.com/​group/​folkspraak/​surveys?​id=876662)
-    * get the the ending **-e** for forming the plural +
-    * long vowels at the end of the stem become short +
-    * single consonants at the end of the stem become double ones +
-  * all other regular nouns get the the ending ​**-s** for forming the plural +
-  * some plurals are formed irregularly +
-  * references: [[References#​roe04|roe04]]:14+
  
-== Proposal 3 == 
-  * two numeri: singular and plural 
-  * two possible ways of forming plurals 
-  * method of pluralisation is determined by the stress pattern 
-  * nouns that end in a stressed syllable (includes all single-syllable nouns) take the suffix **-e** ([[References#​par06|par06]]) / **-en** ([[References#​par11|par11]]) 
-  * multi-syllable nouns that end in an unstressed syllable take the suffix **-s** 
-  * references: [[References#​par06|par06]]:​5,​ [[References#​par11|par11]]:​13 
  
-== Proposal 4 == +#### Proposal 2
-  * two numeri: singular and plural +
-  * plural is formed by adding the suffix **-ar** +
-  * references: [[References#cha07|cha07]]+
  
-== Proposal 5 == +two numeri: singular and plural 
-  * two numeri: singular and plural +- two possible ways of forming plurals 
-  plural is formed by adding ​the suffix ​**-e** +- monosyllabic regular nouns and polysyllabic regular ones ending on **s**, **sch** or **z** 
-  * references: [[References#​rin17|rin17]]+    - get the the ending ​**-e** ​for forming the plural 
 +    - long vowels at the end of the stem become short 
 +    - single consonants at the end of the stem become double ones 
 +- all other regular nouns get the the ending ​**-s** for forming the plural 
 +- some plurals are formed irregularly 
 +references: [[references:​roe04|Reference: roe04]]:14
  
-== Proposal 6 == 
-  * two numeri: singular and plural 
-  * plural is formed by adding the suffix **-er** 
-  * confusion with comparative adjectives can be avoided if roots are categorised 
  
-== Words ending in "​A" ​==+#### Proposal 3 
 + 
 +- two numeri: singular and plural 
 +- two possible ways of forming plurals 
 +- method of pluralisation is determined by the stress pattern 
 +- nouns that end in a stressed syllable (includes all single-syllable nouns) take the suffix **-e** ([[references:​par06|Reference:​ par06]]) / **-en** ([[references:​par11|Reference:​ par11]]) 
 +- multi-syllable nouns that end in an unstressed syllable take the suffix **-s** 
 +- references: [[references:​par06|Reference:​ par06]]:5, [[references:​par11|Reference:​ par11]]:​13 
 + 
 + 
 +#### Proposal 4 
 + 
 +- two numeri: singular and plural 
 +- plural is formed by adding the suffix **-ar** 
 +- references: [[references:​cha07|Reference:​ cha07]] 
 + 
 + 
 +#### Proposal 5 
 + 
 +- two numeri: singular and plural 
 +- plural is formed by adding the suffix **-e** 
 +- references: [[references:​rin17|Reference:​ rin17]], [[references:​mor20|Reference:​ mor20]] 
 + 
 + 
 +#### Proposal 6 
 + 
 +- two numeri: singular and plural 
 +- plural is formed by adding the suffix **-er** 
 +- confusion with comparative adjectives can be avoided if roots are categorised 
 + 
 + 
 +#### Words ending in "​A"​ 
 It will have to be decided how to pluralise words that end with the letter A, assuming such words exist. If **-s** is the suffix, then it will just be **-as**; if **-en**, then **-an** or **-en** or **-aen** (pron. **ajn**?); if **-ar**, then **-ar** or **-aar**; and if **-e**, then **-e** or **-ae** (pron. **aj**?). Alternatively,​ a bridging J or H could be used, giving for example **-aje**, **-ahe**, **-ajer**, **-aher**. It will have to be decided how to pluralise words that end with the letter A, assuming such words exist. If **-s** is the suffix, then it will just be **-as**; if **-en**, then **-an** or **-en** or **-aen** (pron. **ajn**?); if **-ar**, then **-ar** or **-aar**; and if **-e**, then **-e** or **-ae** (pron. **aj**?). Alternatively,​ a bridging J or H could be used, giving for example **-aje**, **-ahe**, **-ajer**, **-aher**.
  
 If the A-word is a foreign word, it could retain its native plural form - likewise with other foreign words - but this is almost a different topic. If the A-word is a foreign word, it could retain its native plural form - likewise with other foreign words - but this is almost a different topic.
  
-=== Kasus ===+ 
 +### Kasus
  
 Remark: This section pertains to the nouns; the personal pronouns will probably have a different declension, with a nominative/​oblique distinction being the strongest candidate. Remark: This section pertains to the nouns; the personal pronouns will probably have a different declension, with a nominative/​oblique distinction being the strongest candidate.
  
-== Proposal 1 == +#### Proposal 1 
-  ​* ​two kasūs: nominative and genitive + 
-  ​* ​genitive is obtained by appending the affix **-s** to the nominativ-form,​ where the affix for the plural comes first +two kasūs: nominative and genitive 
-  ​* ​(in case the nominative already ends with an s, an apostrophe is used instead) +genitive is obtained by appending the affix **-s** to the nominativ-form,​ where the affix for the plural comes first 
-  ​* ​references: [[References#wor02|wor02]]:​1,​ [[References#par06|par06]]:​6,​ [[References#goe09|goe09]]:​13+(in case the nominative already ends with an s, an apostrophe is used instead) 
 +references: [[references:wor02|Reference: ​wor02]]:1, [[references:par06|Reference: ​par06]]:6, [[references:goe09|Reference: ​goe09]]:13 
 + 
 + 
 +#### Proposal 2 
 + 
 +- two kasūs: nominative and genitive 
 +- genitive is created by appending **-s** to the stem or **-'​s** if the stem ends with and s, z or x 
 +- it can also be created by using the preposition **von** 
 +- references: [[references:​sko03|Reference:​ sko03]]:3 
 + 
 + 
 +#### Proposal 3 
 + 
 +- two kasūs: nominative and genitive 
 +- genitive is created by appending **-s** to the stem (or **-'​s** if the stem ends with a long stressed vowel in [[references:​roe04|Reference:​ roe04]]) 
 +- it can/must also be created by using **af** (_of_ / _from_) 
 +- references: [[references:​roe04|Reference:​ roe04]]:​14-15,​ [[references:​par11|Reference:​ par11]]:​14 
  
-== Proposal 2 == +#### Proposal 4
-  * two kasūs: nominative and genitive +
-  * genitive is created by appending **-s** to the stem or **-'​s** if the stem ends with and s, z or x +
-  * it can also be created by using the preposition **von** +
-  * references: [[References#sko03|sko03]]:​3+
  
-== Proposal 3 == +two kasūs: nominative and genitive 
-  * two kasūs: nominative and genitive +genitive is created by appending **-s** to the stem or **-es** if the stem ends with and s 
-  ​* ​genitive is created by appending **-s** to the stem (or **-'s** if the stem ends with a long stressed vowel in [[References#​roe04|roe04]]) +- references: ​[[References#​cha07|cha07]] 
-  it can/must also be created by using **af** (//​of/////​from//​) +- remark: if the plural ending is **-e** then the alternative form of the genitive singular could be **-ês** or **-as**.
-  ​references: [[References#​roe04|roe04]]:​14-15, [[References#​par11|par11]]:​14+
  
-== Proposal 4 == 
-  * two kasūs: nominative and genitive 
-  * genitive is created by appending **-s** to the stem or **-es** if the stem ends with and s 
-  * references: [[References#​cha07|cha07]] 
-  * remark: if the plural ending is **-e** then the alternative form of the genitive singular could be **-ês** or **-as**. 
  
-=== Genus ===+### Genus
  
 (couldn'​t find any proposed grammar which uses genera so far) (couldn'​t find any proposed grammar which uses genera so far)
  
declension.1535010416.txt.gz · Last modified: 2018/08/23 09:46 by ob